Connecting You Instantly 

PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to PharmacyPal, operated by Instapharm Pty Ltd, located in Melbourne, Victoria.

We understand the importance of your personal privacy. Therefore, we have created this Privacy Policy so that you know how we use and disclose your personal information and how you can obtain access to your health information. The words ‘personal information’ when used within this Privacy Policy encompasses any personal, health and subscription information we collect and/or you provide to us whilst using our services.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Services Agreement (for Pharmacies) and Terms of Service for Public Users.

This Privacy Policy applies to and is adopted by our employees, related entitles and associated companies and contractors which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 , the Health Records Act 2001, Health Records Regulations 2012 and all other applicable laws and regulations.

Please note that, by using our services, websites and/or mobile application and uploading your personal, health or prescription details, you provide your consent for us to collect and disclose such personal, health and prescription information to other health service providers (with such collection, disclosure and definition of ‘health service providers’ as provided for under the Health Records Act 2001 and Health Records Regulations 2012).

Information we collect

We may ask you for, or you may voluntarily submit, personally identifiable information when you are using our services. We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • Your name;
  • Your age;
  • Your contact information (including, inter alia, your address and email address);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your Medicare and/or health information (including, but not limited to, allergy information, prescription information and Concession and SafetyNet information);
  • Credit Card or Bank Details; and
  • Other personal information.

If you provide us with direct debit or direct credit details, we will only disclose those details to our bank to facilitate the provision of that service.

We collect your personal information so we can provide our services to you. In addition, we may utilise this information to communicate news, promotional offers or special events to you or for marketing, research, planning and product development purposes.

This information is also used to assist the conduct of our business, to provide and market our services, to communicate with you and, most importantly, to help us manage and enhance our services for you. By providing consent to receive these communications from us you are acknowledging that the consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise in writing.

Please note that, if you are disclosing any personal, health or prescription information on behalf of another person, who must be a legal authorised representative, agent or guardian of that person.

You can opt-out of any specific communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

You can obtain access to your personal and health information at any time by logging into our websites or mobile application or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Other information we may collect

We may also collect the following information from you:

  • The fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our websites, or your IP address;
  • The date and time you accessed each page on our websites or our mobile application;
  • The URL of any webpage from which you accessed our websites (the referrer);
  • Cookies which track your visits to the our websites; and
  • The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

We use this information so that we can tell which pages are the most popular and where people spend most of their time on our websites. We use this information to improve our websites and our services delivered to you. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, to analyse traffic at our websites.  If this information is linked with personal information we already hold about you (as set out above), this new information will be treated as personal information and will be handled in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

It is possible at times when collecting non-personally identifiable information through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect or receive personally identifiable information that is mixed in with the non-personally identifiable information.  While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists.  If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal information, please notify our Privacy Officer.

Suppliers

If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to us, we may collect personal information about you in connection with the provision of those goods or services, either directly from you or from that company. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide. This information will be used for the purposes of managing the provision of those goods or services only.

Information usage and disclosure

We may disclose your personal information in the following cases:

  • to respond to your inquires or requests.
  • to send emails to you from time to time about our services, but we will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for them to contact you directly unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or you provide your express written consent.
  • to anyone authorised by law.
  • to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of our services or under any law, rule or regulation
  • to other trusted companies or individuals directly related to our services who assist us in providing our services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as pharmacies).
  • to Apple Inc. who may share the information with other third parties which have a need to know for legal reasons.
  • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will not disclose your personal information, including your health and prescription information, to any other Member, person or organisation unless expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy or our Services Agreement (for Pharmacies) and our Terms of Service for Public Users, or without first obtaining your express consent to do so, in writing.

How your personal information is kept secure

All personal information collected by us is held securely on a secure computer storage facility or in printed form. This information is only made available to our staff, contractors and third parties to a level that is necessary for them to perform their duties, and in accordance with the terms as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

When your personal information is no longer required we will take reasonable steps to destroy it after we obtain your express permission to do so. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately (contact details below).

Other disclosures

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and disclose online or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, forum, survey, social media platform or otherwise online, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using other third-party online services not controlled by us you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

Other services

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party services from our websites or mobile application or in connection with providing our services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from our websites or mobile application, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may periodically amend our Privacy Policy in accordance with relevant laws. It is your responsibility to ensure you understand and have read our Privacy Policy. The most current version of our Privacy Policy is located on our websites and mobile application or can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

By using our services without written objection, you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out Process

All unsubscribe or opt-out requests may be made by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will process your request within a reasonable time. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases we are incapable of, removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent. If you would like to update or correct any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer, or click on the ‘edit details’ section of our websites or mobile application.

Communication with and from us

You agree to be contacted by us or the pharmacies who are registered with us for the purpose of confirming your prescription(s) and scheduling the delivery or pick-up of your prescribed medication.

By using our services, you agree to receive calls, emails and/or SMS (text) message notifications on your mobile device. It is your responsibility to protect this information and maintain privacy of your information on your mobile device.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Questions, Requests or Complaints

Should you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Privacy Office
r

Jennifer Tan
Instapharm Pty Ltd t/as PharmacyPal
Email: admin@pharmacypal.com.au
Phone: (03) 9942 6294

For more information on privacy in Australia, please visit the Australian Commonwealth Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s websites at www.oaic.gov.au or the Department of Health & Human Services at https://www2.health.vic.gov.au.


© 2018 PharmacyPal®
All Rights Reserved Instapharm Pty Ltd